IQED Privacy and Security Policy

1. Who we are

Injury QED Ltd is an independent Medical Reporting Company, and operate in line with guidelines laid out by the Association of Medical Reporting Organisations (AMRO) and the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Our registered office is located at; Brightside Park, Severn Bridge, Aust, Bristol, BS35 4BL.

2. Introduction

Injury QED is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting the personal information that you share with us. You can be assured any information you provide to us will be used strictly in accordance with the terms laid out in this statement and complies with Data Protection. This privacy notice explains how we collect and use your details, the regulations that apply and the systems and services we use.

We will maintain an up to date record of any information that is provided to us on your behalf and we would ask you to assist us in doing so by letting us know of any changes to your personal information. You can do so by contacting us at 0344 902 8300 or contact your insurer or legal representatives directly.

Ensuring that the information you provide is accurate and up to date may be required by your Insurer to protect the validity of your claim and it is best that you notify one of the representatives listed above immediately of any changes to your personal circumstances.

3. Data Protection Laws

Data protection laws means the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and any subsequent, similar or equivalent legislation relating to the protection of personal, including sensitive data.

To see our entry in the Information Commissioner's register of data controllers please go here. Our ICO registration number is Z9718755.

4. Confidentiality

Given the sensitive nature of the information we collect we will treat this with the utmost levels of confidentiality. IQED however operate on behalf of your insurer or legal representative to ensure that you receive accurate reporting in support of your claim and the best possible rehabilitative care. In order to do this IQED will need to share certain information regarding you with doctors and treatment providers, the resulting reports will be sent back to the solicitor to support the litigation of your claim. Any information outlined within Article 9 of the General Data Protection Regulations however will not be shared with any party without first retrieving your written consent. This information will not be shared with any other party than those outlined above except for the following circumstances:

  • There is a duty to the public to disclose information
  • You have given permission to disclose information
  • To do so protects a legitimate interest of IQED or a third party
  • Where we are legally forced to

More information on the data covered under Article 9 can be found here

5. Information Security

How we protect your personal information from misuse and abuse is of great importance to us. All personal information is safely stored, with security controls in place to preventing unauthorised access. We are constantly reviewing and enhancing our technical and physical security procedures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access.

6. Collecting Information

IQED accept instructions from solicitors and insurers nationwide to provide reporting and rehabilitation. The nature of these instructions necessitates the provision of personal information from these sources. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer the following kinds of personal data about you:

Identity Data – Includes names, titles and date of birth

Contact Data – includes home address, email, and telephone numbers

We may also be required to collect and process Special Category Data relating to your health on occasion.

In the circumstance that we are required to access special category data on behalf of your claim, we will require your written consent to do so, in line with the ICO’s Subject Access Code of Practice available here.

By receiving your signed Authority/Consent, IQED or the instructing parties will then be able to request the release of any records in relation to you held by the establishments that you list on our form of authority. This is required prior to any attempt by IQED or the instructing parties to access this special category data.

It is important to us that you are well informed and comfortable with this process and should you have any questions in relation to this process please feel free to contact us. Should you be unwilling or unable to provide your consent, then IQED will make no effort to access this data. It is of note however that failure to allow access to this data may have a negative impact on the claim

If the subject of the data in question is a minor, deceased or otherwise unable to provide their consent this will be requested from a parent, guardian or executor with legal standing to provide this authority on their behalf.

If you are providing us with personal or sensitive information for a third party you should show this notice to them prior to doing so ensuring that the information provided is accurate and consent has been obtained to the use of their data for the purposes set out in this document.

7. How Your Information Will Be Used

We will only collect information relating to you to enable us to progress the instruction that we receive from your solicitors or insurers. This may extend to the provision of this data to licenced medical professionals or treatment providers who would use this to ensure accurate reporting and appropriate treatment. Should you wish to restrict or object to the use of your data then please contact us immediately.

8. Access to Your Information

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulations (2018) Article 15 you have the right to confirm the personal information that we hold about you and access the same at any point from our records. Information regarding this is available at https://gdpr-info.eu/. You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the information we hold about you. Please write to:

Data Protection Officer
IQED Ltd
Brightside Group Limited
Brightside Park
Severn Bridge
Aust
Bristol
BS35 4BL

Please quote your name, postal address and email address along with the details of your requirement. We’ll take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you. Therefore, we would be grateful if you could provide two forms of identification such as a copy of a passport or driving licence and a copy of a utility bill to confirm address.

9. Cookies

Our web site uses a number of different cookies. Here we explain the different type of cookies we use and why we use them.

What is a cookie?
Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites or sometimes by emails. They provide useful information to companies, which help in all sorts of ways. For you, it means you can use our site more efficiently and save you time by not having to re-enter your details each time you visit. They also make sure you receive the most relevant information from us.

There are two main categories of cookies:
Persistent cookies - These cookies stay your computer until they are removed manually or automatically
Session cookies - These cookies remain on your computer until you close your browser when they are automatically deleted.

Cookies we use and why we use them

Essential cookies
Essential cookies are technical cookies that are required for the operation of our sites. Without essential cookies our web site can’t operate properly. Essential cookies include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas.

Performance cookies
Performance cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our web site and to see how visitors move around them. This helps us to improve the way our web site works by enabling us to tailor our site to the way visitors use them. The information we collect from performance cookies is aggregated which means that we cannot identify you from it.

Your right to refuse cookies and what happens if you refuse them.
You can refuse cookies by activating the relevant setting on your browser. However, if you do so you may not be able to access all or parts of our sites. If you carry on using our sites and do not change your browser settings we’ll assume you consent to us using cookies as described above.

10. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

11. Copyright

Access to our website (‘Site’) and our rights in it:
We are the owner of all copyright, design rights, database rights and all other intellectual property rights in the content of this Site unless otherwise stated.

You are permitted to access and use this site for personal, non-commercial use only. You may not access or use this site for any commercial purposes or otherwise exploit, extract, publish, distribute, or reproduce any part of this site for any commercial purpose.

We will take very seriously any access to or interference with this site with intent to deny, corrupt or damage or otherwise interfere with service from the Site or for other commercial purposes. We will monitor any such use and will take whatever action necessary to protect against such activities. By using this site, you agree that damages may not be an adequate remedy for any breach of these terms or infringement of any of our rights by you and you accordingly agree that we are entitled to any and all of the following remedies: injunction; specific performance; orders to deliver up infringing copies or materials and any other legal or equitable relief for any threatened or actual breach and/or infringement. You further agree that no proof of special damages is necessary for us to obtain any such remedies.

12. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of England and Wales and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.


 


Back to top

 

Our Services

IQED Medicals

Medical reporting, other expert reporting and tele interviewing...

Learn More

IQED Rehabilitation

Rehabilitation and other diagnostic procedures....

Learn More

IQED Accident Investigations

Dealing with Accident Investigations...

Learn More

IQED Admin Support

Other support services to the insurance and legal sectors...

Learn More